Create you own custom course. Learn How?

29
Apr

0

announcement of the Nominees list for the 15th Annual SAFTAs

 

Best Short Film                        

Award Title           

Best Short Film – Heirloom (Butterfly Films)

Best Short Film – The Stranger (TH Films (Pty) Ltd)       

Best Short Film – Uxolile (Zinc Pictures)   

                       

Best Student Film                       

Award Title                   

Best Student Film – Binding Adventures from The Animation School       

Best Student Film – Flower in the Subway from The Animation School       

Best Student Film – The Boy and the Robin from The Animation School        

                       

TV Soap/Telenovela

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela – Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Thabang Moleya, Nthabiseng Mokoena, Nozipho Nkelemba & Lefuno Nekhabambe (Mzansi Magic)

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela – Isono (BET Africa)

Practitioners: Zuko Nodada, Zimkitha Maseko, John Barker & Gert Van Niekerk 

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Practitioners: Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Krijay Govender & Andre Odendaal   

 

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap – Binnelanders (kykNET)

Practitioner: Danie Joubert 

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap – Rhythm City (E.tv)

Practitioner: Eric Mogale    

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap – Scandal! (E.tv)

Practitioners: Chris Beasley, Sanele Zulu, Tsakani Mongwe, Philasande Malunga & Sphamandla Nqcobo 

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela    Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela – Imbewu Season 3 (E.tv)

Practitioners: Benjamin Johnson, Matthew Jankes, Sacha-Ann Stokes, Daryn Katz, Mbulungeni Keltonard Sinyosi, Pamela Power, Martin Le Maitre, Bongekile Ndaba, Marina Bekker, Caroline Doherty, Rorisang Motuba & Lynn Kekana

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela – The River (1Magic) 

Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela    

   

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap – Getroud met Rugby (kykNET)

Practitioners: Deon Opperman, Frederick Botha, Ansu Visser, Igna Botha, Burger Meyer, Johann Van Staden, Stiaan Smith, Marius de Bruyn, Percy Pretorius & Monique Nortje   

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap – Rhythm City (E.tv)

Practitioners:  Zelipa Zulu 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap – Scandal! (E.tv)

Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Grace Mahlaba, Daryn Katz, Kelly Robinson, Mark Wilson, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler, Stephen Simm, Tereska Muishond, Themba Mahlangu, Myolisi Sikupela & Thomas Hall 

 

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Practitioners:  Brendan Jury   

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela – Arendsvlei Season 2 (kykNET)

Practitioners: Murray Anderson

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela – Isibaya (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Philip Miller   

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela – Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Zethu Mashika

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela – Legacy (MNet) 

Practitioners: Ula Oelsen & Natalie Varoy

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela – The Queen (Mzansi Magic)   

Practitioners: Wesleigh James Kapotis, Tseliso Patrick Peni & Motheke Wayne Hutamo       

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Edgar Sibaya, Sphiwe Nhlumayo & Ula Oelsen   

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela – Arendsvlei Season 2 (kykNET)

Practitioners: Stash Couvaras 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela – Scandal (E.tv)

Practitioner: Chad Snell   

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Practitioner: Ben Oelsen & Tladi Mabuya

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela – Durban Gen (E.tv)

Practitioner: Marc Brower       

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Practitioner: Trevor Brown   

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Practitioner: Ntobeko Dlamini

 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela – Durban Gen (E.tv)

Practitioner: Sheli Masondo   

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Practitioner: Zandile Mncwango

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela – The River (1Magic), 

Practitioner: Nombulelo Sithole

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Soap/Telenovela – Legacy (1Magic)

Practitioner: Jenny Sprawson

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela – Durban Gen (E.tv)

Practitioner: Silindile Dladla

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela – 7de Laan (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Elzette Van Der Schyff   

 

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela – Lithapo (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Marna Heunis 

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela – Durban Gen (E.tv)

Practitioner: Barbara Seane

 

Best Actress – Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Actress – Telenovela – Crystal Donna Roberts, Arendsvlei (kykNET)

Character: Janice Cupido

Best Actress – Telenovela – Mary-anne Barlow, Legacy (MNet)

Character: Felicity Price

Best Actress – Telenovela – Sindi Dlathu, The River (1Magic)

Character: Lindiwe   

 

Best Actor – Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Actor – Telenovela – Dawid Minnaar, Legacy (MNet) 

Character: Willem Potgieter

Best Actor – Telenovela – Menzi Ngubane (Mzansi Magic)

Character: Judas Nqwenya

Best Actor – Telenovela – Presley Chweneyagae, The River (1Magic)

Character: Cobra   

 

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela – Rami Chuene, Isono (BET Africa)

Character: Jumima Ndlovu

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela – Michelle Botes, Legacy (MNet)

Character: Angelique Price

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela – Quanita Adams, Arendsvlei Season 2 (kykNET)

Character: Leatitia Meintjies   

 

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela

Award Title 

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela – Andrew Buckland, Legacy (MNet) 

Character: Detective Badenhorst

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela – Lawrence Maleka, The River (1Magic)

Character: Zolani

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela – Meshack Mavuso Magabane, The River (1Magic)

Character: Nsizwa

 

Best Actress – TV Soap

Award Title 

Best Actress – TV Soap – Cindy Swanepoel, Binnelanders (kykNET)

Character:  Annelize Roux

Best Actress – TV Soap – Petronella Tshuma, Rhythm City (E.tv)

Character: Pearl Genaro

Best Actress – TV Soap – Shoki Mmola, Skeem Saam – (SABC 1)

Character: Celia Magongwa

 

Best Actor-TV Soap

Award Title 

Best Actor-TV Soap – Clint Brink, Binnelanders (kykNET)

Character: Steve Abrahams

Best Actor-TV Soap – Cedwyn Joel, Suidooster (kykNET)

Character: AB Samosodien 

Best Actor-TV Soap – Bongile Mantsai, Scandal! (E.tv)   

Character: Mthunzi Mayiza   

 

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Award Title 

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap – Mapula Mafole, Rhythm City (E.tv)

Character: Mapula

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap – Masasa Mbangeni (E.tv)

Character: Thembeka Shezi Nyathi

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap – Portia Joel, Suidooster (kykNET)   

Character: Lee Anne Jacobs

 

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Award Title 

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap – Molefi Monaisa, Skeem Saam (SABC 1)

Character: Wallet Rakau

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap – Mothusi Magano, Skeem Saam (SABC 1)

Character: Tumishang

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap – Roderick Jaftha, Getroud met Rugby (kykNET)

Character: Buys Isaacs   

 

Best TV Soap           

Award Title 

Best TV Soap – 7de Laan (SABC 2)

Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions (SABC 2)   

Best TV Soap – Rhythm City (E.tv)

Production House: Quizzical Pictures    

Best TV Soap – Scandal! (E.tv)   

Production House: Ochre Media   

 

Best Telenovela   

Best Telenovela – Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Seriti Films 

Best Telenovela – Legacy (MNet)

Production House: Tshedza Pictures   

Best Telenovela – The River (1Magic)

Production House: Tshedza Pictures   

                       

TV Drama

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama – Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix) 

Practitioners: Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa & Daryne Joshua 

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama – Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Mandla Ngcogwane 

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama – Tydelik Terminal (kykNET)

Practitioners: Etienne Fourie & Elanie Rupping    

   

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa & Daryne Joshua 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic) 

Practitioner: Portia Gumede, Duduzile Mabaso, Lufuno Nemungadi & Lidudu malingani 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Inconceivable (MNet)

Practitioners: Meren Reddy, Joshua Rous, Lizé Vosloo, Henriëtta Plattner & Helene Truter 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Karabo Lediga, Muzi Dlamini, Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp & Camilo Saloojee 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Still Breathing (MNet)

Practitioner: Tiffany Barbuzano 

 

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Khulekani Zondi, Melissa Parry & Gugulethu Sibandze   

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Still Breathing (MNet)

Practitioners:  Miriam Arndt & Alistair Thomas

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Trackers (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Melanie Jankes Golden & Markus van Schalkwyk   

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama – Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama – Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Kurt Slabbert   

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama – Still Breathing (Mnet)

Practitioners: David Oosthuizen & Matthew Kokkinn   

 

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama – Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Zethu Mashika    

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama – Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane 

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama – Vula Vala (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane 

 

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama – Agent (Netflix)

Practitioner: Carlu Portwig

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama – Fynskrif Season 3 (MNet)

Practitioner: Franci van den Heever

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama – Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioner: Esme Viviers

 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama – Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Lehasa Molloyi, Nokuthula Hlatshwayo, Hannie Molefe, John Moremi, Nobuntu Ndaba & Kgomarelano Ntlane 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama – Still Breathing (MNet) 

Practitioners: Mary-Sue Morris & David Hutt 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama – Unmarried (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Daphnes Thembelihle Buthelezi & Lebogang Lehasa

       

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Still Breathing (MNet)

Practitioner: Amy Rossouw 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Lockdown (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Babalwa Mtshiselwa

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Trackers (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Babalwa Mtshiselwa   

     

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama – Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioner:  Zenn van Zyl

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama – Inconceivable (MNet)

Practitioner: Jonathan de la Querra 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama – Still Breathing (MNet)

Practitioner: James Adey        

 

Best Actress – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Actress – TV Drama – Kate Liquorish, Still Breathing (MNet)

Character: Abi

Best Actress – TV Drama – Tiffany Barbuzano, Still Breathing (MNet)

Character: Jessica

Best Actress – TV Drama – Tina Jaxa, Erased (Moja Love)

Character: Danai

 

Best Actor – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Actor – TV Drama – Abduraghman Adams, Melody (SABC 2)

Character: Eric Abrahams

Best Actor – TV Drama – Brandon Auret, Still Breathing (MNet)

Character: Danny

Best Actor – TV Drama –    Zolisa Xaluva, Kings of Joburg (Netflix)

Character: Mo Masire

 

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama – Jay Anstey, Inconceivable (MNet)

Character: Tamsin Watts

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama – June van Merch, Sara se Geheim Season 3 (kykNET)

Character: Sara

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama – Lorcia Cooper Kumalo, Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)

Character: Mkhonto 

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama – Zola Nombona, Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Character: Monde

 

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

Award Title 

Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama – James Ngcobo, Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Production: President Malunga

Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama – Lindani Nkosi, Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)

Character: Clive Ngubane

Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama – Michael Richard, Still Breathing (MNet)   

Character: Colin

 

Best TV Drama

Award Title 

Best TV Drama – Agent (Netflix)

Production House: Zidaka

Best TV Drama – Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Production House: Gambit Films       

Best TV Drama – Inconceivable (MNet)

Production House:  Rous House Production       

Best TV Drama – Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Black Brain Pictures       

Best TV Drama – Trackers (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: SCENE23       

                       

TV Comedy

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy – Hotel (kykNET)

Practitioner: Bennie Fourie        

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioner: Johnny Barbuzano        

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy – The Riviera (SABC 2)

Practitioners: Lucilla Blankenberg & Lederle Bosch   

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – Black Tax (BET Africa)

Practitioners: Byron Abrahams, Lwazi Mvusi, Joshua Rous & Meren Redd   

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – Hotel (kykNET)

Practitioners: Beer Adriaanse, Ryan Metcalfe, Johan Cronje, Bibi Slippers, De Klerk Oelofse & Bennie Fourie   

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Sanelisiwe Faba, Lwazi Mvusi, Salah Sabiti, Rethabile Ramaphakela & Katleho Ramaphakela

   

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy – Black Tax (BET Africa)

Practitioners: Ronel Kirsten, Bertus Kirsten & Brett MacDonald 

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy – Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)

Practitioner: Gideon Breytenbach   

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Tessa Verfuss, Gugulethu Sibandze & Melanie Jankes 

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy – Black Tax (BET Africa)

Practitioner: Moatlhodi Gaasenwe       

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo, Jeanre Greyling & Jonty Everton       

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy – The Riviera (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Moller Wait

 

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy    – Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Willie Coetzee 

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Martha Sibanyoni, Thabiso Senne & Savannah Geldenhuys       

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy    The Riviera (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Tracy Perkins 

 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy – Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)

Practitioners: Nerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy – Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Zandi Mokwena       

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioner: Sheli Masondo

   

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy – Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)

Practitioners: Gerlia Groenewald & Miriam Didi Wheeler        

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy – Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Hester Magson 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioner: Babalwa Mtshiselwa

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy – Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET)

Practitioner: Dirk Cornelius Smit 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioner: Lance Gewer    

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy – The Riviera (SABC 2)

Practitioner: Siyabonga Tyesi   

 

Best Actress-TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Actress-TV Comedy – Busisiwe Lurayi, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Character: Tumi

Best Actress-TV Comedy – Chanelle de Jager, Kniediep in die Warm Water (SABC 2)

Character: Sunet

Best Actress-TV Comedy – Mari Molefe van Heerden, Die Vlieende Springbokkie Season 2 (The Flying Springbuck) (SABC 2)

Character: Captain FJ Bezuidenhout

 

Best Actor -TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Actor -TV Comedy – James Borthwick, Hotel (kykNET)

Character: Freddie

Best Actor -TV Comedy – Keenan Arrison, The Riviera (SABC 2)

Character: Nazeem Isaacs

Best Actor -TV Comedy – Mandla  Jwara, Black Tax (BET Africa)

Character: Sizwe

 

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy – Chantal Herman, The Riviera (SABC 2)

Character: Liz Isaacs

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy – Clementine Mosimane, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Character: Dineo Sello

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy – Martelize Kolver, Hotel (kykNET)

Character: Brenda

 

Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy – De Klerk Oelofse, Hotel (kykNET)

Character: Jaap

Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy – Desmond Dube, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Character: Shadrack

Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy – Motlatsi Mafatshe,    How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Character: Themba Twala

 

Best TV Comedy

Award Title 

Best TV Comedy – Black Tax (BET Africa)       

Production House: Rous House Production

Best TV Comedy – How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)   

Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best TV Comedy – The Riviera (SABC 2)

Production House: Community Media Trust

                       

Documentary Feature

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary    A New Country

Practitioner: Sifiso Khanyile   

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary –    Chasing the Sun   

Practitioner: Greg Lomas & Gareth Whittaker

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary –    Days of Cannibalism

Practitioner: Teboho Edkins       

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary –    How to Steal a Country

Practitioners: Rehad Desai & Mark Kaplan

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary –    Pango

Practitioner: Tami  Marriott       

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary – Chasing the Sun

Practitioner: Carter Devin

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary – Lefu – The Funeral

Practitioner: Maanda Nwendamutswu

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary – Mother to Mother

Practitioner: Gray Kotze       

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary – Ngomusa

Practitioner: Katleho Tsotetsi   

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary – When The Flame Speaks

Practitioner: Katlego Mohapi   

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary – Badimo S1-Music and Trance

Practitioner: Priscilla Mandlate

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary – Chasing the Sun

Practitioner: Christiaan Scheepers   

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary – How to Steal a Country

Practitioner: Megan Gill   

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary – Lefu – The Funeral

Practitioner: Nhlanhla Mngadi

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary – When The Flame Speaks

Practitioner: Ikaye Masisi       

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature

Award Title 

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature – Badimo S1 – Music and Trance

Practitioner: Bernad Masoka

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature – Days of Cannibalism

Practitioner: Teboho Edkins   

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature – How to Steal a Country

Practitioner: Charlotte Buys   

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature – Mother to Mother

Practitioners: Craig Ryneveld & Georg Hohn       

Best Achievement in Sound  – Documentary Feature – When The Flame Speaks

Practitioners: Otsile Manyedi & Nakampe Mohale

   

Best Documentary Feature

Award Title 

Best Documentary Feature – A New Country

Production House: Anaphora Films       

Best Documentary Feature – Days of Cannibalism

Production House: Day Zero Films       

Best Documentary Feature – How to Steal a Country

Production House: Uhuru Productions        

Best Documentary Feature – Mother to Mother

Production House: Seashore Films       

 

Best Documentary Short

Award Title 

Best Documentary Short – Lefu – The Funeral

Production House: STEPS       

Best Documentary Short – Lindela Under Lockdown!

Production House: Passion Seed Communications       

Best Documentary Short – When The Flame Speaks

Production House: Pontsho Visuals       

 

Best Made for TV Documentary

Award Title 

Best Made for TV Documentary – Badimo S1-Music and Trance

Production House: MIRROR EFFECT MEDIA

Best Made for TV Documentary – Chasing the Sun

Production House: T and W       

Best Made for TV Documentary – Evolution Of Mzansi Street Culture

Production House: SIMZ MRVL COMPANY

Best Made for TV Documentary – My Story Of Kwaito – I am Still In Love with Kwaito

Production House: Where Is The Beef Media                       

 

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

Award Title 

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme – Frozen Islands

Production House: Obsessively Creative

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme – Kingdoms of Fire, Ice & Fairy Tales

Production House: Scott & de Bod Films   

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme – My Octopus Teacher

Production House: Sea Change Project

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme – Realm of the Rattlesnake

Production House: Earth Touch           

               

Children’s Programme

Award Title 

Best Children’s Programme – Big Breakfast (SABC 1)

Production House: Urban Brew Studios 

Best Children’s Programme – Hectic on 3 Heritage Day (SABC 3)

Production House: Okuhle Media   

Best Children’s Programme – Kids Safari Madagascar (DSTV Channel 155)

Production House: Lion Mountain Media – Real Time 

Best Children’s Programme – Takalani Sesame Season 11 (SABC 2)

Production House: Ochre Media 

Best Children’s Programme – YOTV Live -Trending Tuesday (SABC 1)

Production House: Urban Brew Studios 

                       

Best Competition Reality Show

Award Title 

Best Competition Reality Show – Celebrity Mystery Box (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Brightfire Pictures   

Best Competition Reality Show – The Taste Master SA (SABC 3)

Production House: Cardova Productions   

Best Competition Reality Show – Tropika Island of Treasure Curacao (SABC 3)

Production House: Cardova Productions    

                       

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show

Award Title 

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show – A Very Bonang Year (SABC 1)

Production House: Celebrity Services Africa 

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show – Pale Ya Koša (SABC 2)

Production House: Full Circle Productions 

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show – Your People My People (History Channel)

Production House: Pillay Laurenz Media                    

 

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show

Award Title 

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show – Lebo M: Coming Home (Showmax)

Production House: Dopezuluboi Production

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show – Life with Kelly (Showmax)

Production House: Barleader TV   

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show – Somizi & Mohale : The Union (Showmax)

Production House: Barleader TV

                           

Best International Format Show

Award Title    

Best International Format Show – Come Dine With Me South Africa Season 6 (BBC Lifestyle)

Production House: Rapid Blue

Best International Format Show – Family Feud  South Africa Season 1 (E.tv)

Production House: Rapid Blue

Best International Format Show – Hoor My! Sien My! Soen My! (kykNET)

Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

Best International Format Show – Ouma Weet Mos S01 (Via)

Production House: Wyrd Films       

Best International Format Show – The Single Wives SA-Season 1 (Mnet)

Production House: Black Swan Media   

                       

Educational Programme       

Best Educational Programme 

Best Educational Programme – AMPD Studios Live – Episode 4 (MTV Base)

Production House: Haveyouheard   

Best Educational Programme – Going Strong S2- Losing a child (SABC 2)

Production House: MIRROR EFFECT MEDIA   

Best Educational Programme – Made In SA Season 6 (SABC 3)

Production House: Ochre Media 

Best Educational Programme – Teenagers on a Mission: The Periodic Table (SABC 1)

Production House: I Love That Productions   

                       

Factual Programme   

Award Title 

Best Factual Programme – Beyond S1, (Netflix)

Production House: Deaf Empire Studios   

Best Factual Programme – MegaBoere, (kykNET    )

Production House: Khaki Productions   

Best Factual Programme – Now or Never (SABC 1)

Production House: Dzuguda Productions       

Best Factual Programme – Speak Out (SABC 2)   

Production House: Aviwe Business Development Services   

Best Factual Programme – The Devi Show (E.tv)   

Production House: Etv       

           

Current Affairs Programme

Award Title       

Best Current Affairs Programme – CARTE BLANCHE (Mnet)

Production House: Combined Artists       

Best Current Affairs Programme – KZN Gangs (eNCA)

Production House: eNCA       

Best Current Affairs Programme – Smoke & Mirrors (Carte Blanche/ DSTV)

Production House: Combined Artists 

Best Current Affairs Programme – Snitches get stitches Parktown boys (Mnet)

Production House: TIA Productions 

                       

Best Variety  Show

Award Title       

Best Variety Show – Motswako Season 20 (SABC 2)

Production House: Carol Bouwer Productions    

Best Variety Show – Mzansi Magic Music Specials Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Don’t Look Down Productions & Agency

Best Variety Show – Republiek van Zoid Afrika (kykNET)

Production House: Brainwave Productions    

Best Variety Show – Savanna Virtual Comedy Bar (Comedy central)

Production House: Mustard TV 

       

Youth Programme

Award Title               

Best Youth Programme – Africa Brags (MTV Base)

Production House: Lincoln Green Media       

Best Youth Programme – Kompleks (kykNET)

Production House: Infinity Films       

Best Youth Programme – MTV SHUGA NAIJA: YOUNG MOMS (MTV Base)

Production House: TIA Productions   

                       

Best Entertainment Programme

Award Title       

Best Entertainment Programme – DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Awards 2020 (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Don’t Look Down Productions & Agency       

Best Entertainment Programme – Maak My Famous – Showcase (kykNET)

Production House: All Star Entertainment 

Best Entertainment Programme – Massive Music (Channel O)

Production House: Don’t Look Down Productions & Agency 

Best Entertainment Programme – Noot vir Noot Series 45 (SABC 2)

Production House: Stemmburg Television 

Best Entertainment Programme – Yimlo (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: RS productions 

                       

Best Lifestyle Programme

Award Title       

Best Lifestyle Programme – Come Again (SABC 1)

Production House: Tshedza Media       

Best Lifestyle Programme – Elders: Pelgrimstog van Hoop (kykNET)

Production House: Bonanza Films –   

Best Lifestyle Programme – JAN (Via)

Production House: Brainwave Productions   

Best Lifestyle Programme – My Vreemde Vriende (Via)

Production House: WhippetFilms   

Best Lifestyle Programme – The Insider SA (SABC 3)

Production House: Cardova Productions   

       

Made for TV Movie

Award Title   

Best Made for TV Movie – A Christmas Chorus (MNet)

Production House: Marche Media    

Best Made for TV Movie – HOME AFFAIRS – A CHRISTMAS TALE (MNet)

Production House: Penguin Films 

Best Made for TV Movie – Loving Thokoza (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Black Brain Pictures                       

 

Online Content

Award Title   

Best Online Content – AFI Fashion Week 2020 (SpiceTv)

Production House: Cardova Productions   

Best Online Content – Duiwelspoort (VIA TV

Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television 

Best Online Content – Noko Mashaba – Lockdown Shandis (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Rams Comics 

                       

Feature Film

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

Award Title       

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film – Flatland (DSTV Box office)

Practitioner: Jenna Bass       

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film – Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Sunu  Gonera 

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film – Stam (DSTV Box office)

Practitioner: Louw Venter        

                       

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film   

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film – Seriously Single (Netflix)

Practitioner: Lwazi Mvusi 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film – Stam (DStv BoxOffice)

Practitioner: Louw Venter 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNet)

Practitioner: Rene Spies       

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

Award Title   

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film – 8 (Netflix)

Practitioner: David  Pienaar       

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)

Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film – Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Rory O’Grady   

 

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film

Award Title       

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)

Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal 

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film – Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioners: Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team 

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioners:  Michael Botha, Kyle  Koekemoer, Andrew Smit, Stephen Webster & Jenna Lange        

 

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film

Award Title   

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film – Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall) (Netflix)

Practitioner: Andries Smit        

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)

Practitioner: Charl – Johan Lingenvelder       

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioner: Andries Smit       

                   

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Award Title       

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET)

Practitioner: Lucian  Barnard       

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Stam (DSTV Box office)

Practitioner: Matthew Swanepoel 

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioners: Dries Scholtz, Ronelle Loots    

                       

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

Award Title   

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film    Dust (DSTV Box office)

Practitioner: Lelanie Pieters 

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film    Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Kate van der Merwe 

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film    Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioner: Weldemar Coetsee 

                           

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Award Title       

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Annie Seegers   

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Seriously Single (Netflix)

Practitioner: Brenda Khambule 

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioner: Susan Dreyer   

   

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Award Title       

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film – Seriously Single (Netflix)

Practitioners: Nonhlanhla Ndlovu, Karabo Makama 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioner: Theola Booyens   

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film – Triggered (Amazon Prime, Vudu, iTunes, Google Play)

Practitioners: Menio Kalymnios, Stella Kalymnios, & Hannes Oosthuizen

           

Best Actress – Feature Film

Award Title

Best Actress – Feature Film – Elani Dekker, Toorbos (kykNET)

Character Name: Karoliena Kapp 

Best Actress – Feature Film – Inge Beckmann, Stam (DSTV Box office)

Character Name: Chantal 

Best Actress – Feature Film – Tinarie Loots, Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall)  (Netflix)

Character Name: Ava 

 

Best Actor – Feature Film

Award Title

Best Actor – Feature Film – Andre Odendaal, Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall) (Netflix)

Character Name: Riaan

Best Actor – Feature Film – Gideon Lombard Lombard, Stam (DSTV Box office)

Character Name: Dawid

Best Actor – Feature Film – Tshamano Sebe, 8 – (Netflix)

Character Name: Lazarus

                       

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Award Title

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film –    Ira Blanckenberg, Toorbos (kykNET)

Production House: Character Name: Meliena Kapp

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film –    Jane De Wet, Griekwastad (kykNET)

Production House: Character Name: Marthella Steenkamp

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film –    Tarryn Wyngaard, Stam (DSTV Box office)   

Character Name: Samiah   

               

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Award Title

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film – Hakeem Kae Kazim, Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Character Name: Mambo

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film – Justin Strydom, DUST (DSTV Box office)

Character Name: Shane

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film – Nicholas Campbell, Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall) – (Netflix)

Character Name: Ben

   

Best Feature Film       

Best Feature Film – Griekwastad, 

SCENE23 (DSTV Box office)       

Best Feature Film – Riding with Sugar, 

Helena Spring Films (Netflix)   

Best Feature Film – Stam, 

Urucu Media (DSTV Box office)

 

Best TV Presenter (Public Vote Category)

Devi Sankaree Govender, The Devi Show (E.tv)

Dineo Ranaka, Yimlo (Mzansi Magic)   

Entle Bizane, Hectic on 3 (SABC 3)

Palesa Tembe, Afternoon Express (SABC 3)   

Katchie Nzama, Come Again (SABC 1)

Katlego Maboe, Tropika Island of Treasure Curacao (SABC 3)   

Waldimar Pelser, KN Verslag in gesprek (kykNET)   

               

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela (Public Vote Category)

Arendsvlei, Penguin Films (kykNET)   

Binnelanders, Stark Films (kykNET)   

Getroud Met Rugby, Overberg Produksies (kykNET)

Isono, Clive Morris Productions (BET Africa)       

Imbewu, Grapevine Productions (E.tv)   

Isibaya, The Bomb Shelter Film Company (Mzansi Magic)   

Gomora, Seriti Films (Mzansi Magic)

7de Laan, Danie Odendaal Productions (SABC 2)   

Skeem Saam, Peu Communication Solutions (SABC 1)

Rhythm City, Quizzical Pictures (E.tv)   

Scandal! Ochre Media (E.tv)   

Suidooster, Suidooster Films (kykNET)   

The Queen, Ferguson Films (Mzansi Magic)   

The River, Tshedza Pictures (1Magic)

Lithapo, Quizzical Pictures (SABC 2)

Durban Gen, Stained Glass Productions (E.tv)   

Legacy, Tshedza Pictures (MNet)

Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions (SABC 1)       

No Comments

Reply